Appeal of Accountability Ratings
[…] Limiting the ratings appeal process to a data calculation error attributable to TEA or the test contractor impermissibly restricts the ratings appeal process that is statutorily provided to charters and school districts under Tex. Educ. Code §39.151. The only limitation set forth in Tex. Educ. Code § 39.151 is that the appeal must be in writing. In fact, section (c) of §39.151 specifically states a school district or open-enrollment charter school may challenge “any issue identified by the school district or open-enrollment charter school challenging the agency decision.”[2] The very narrow basis for appeal provided in the proposed 2016 Accountability is in conflict with this statutory directive.